Privacy Statement

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions, located at Kurasruwe 24, 6218 SH Maastricht The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.


Contact details:

https://www.valourconsulting.nl
Kurasruwe 24, 6218 SH Maastricht The Netherlands
+31646022093


Rianne is the Data Protection Officer of Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions. She can be reached at rianne@valourconsulting.nl.


Personal data that we process

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data which we process:

 

  • First and last name

  • Address details

  • Email address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

  • Location data


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at Rianne@valourconsulting.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To handle any payments

  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to carry out our services

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products

  • To deliver goods and services to you

  • Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tune the offer of products and services to your preferences.

  • Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data which we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions does not use automated decision making.


How long we keep personal data

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data was collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 1 year.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions remains responsible for this processing.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which will be saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to Rianne@valourconsulting.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make a black out of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens


How we secure personal data

Valour Consulting & Interim Solutions takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via rianne@valourconsulting.nl.